1. Overview about Data Privacy

You, Your Data and Thasanav

Thasanav value you and your data privacy. We are cautious in handling and protecting your personal information that you share with us. We maintain our customer’s data safe, secure and confidential. Succeeding sections explain how your personal information is being collected and managed whenever you visit or register in our website.

Data collection at our website

Why do we collect the data?

Thasanav is solely accountable to ensure the accurate functioning of the website. We use the collected data to monitor the network traffic in turn helps us to maintain the high speed accessibility and enhance the speed further, if needed. In addition, we use these data to get overall ideology of how our page is useful to the visitors and how can it be enhanced according to visitor’s need.

How and when the data gets collected from the users?

Portion of data is being collected, when you provide us during sign up/sign in process via online and/or while submitting contract and contact form. Rest of the information is being collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit our website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser, operating system details, when and from where you are trying to access our page.

Who is accountable for the data collection on this website?

Our website operator is the one who process the data collected on this website. The operator's contact information can be found in the website's required legal notice. This operator takes control of the data protection in efficient and proficient manner. We treat your personal data as private, confidential and secure in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

What rights do you have on your personal data in our website?

Although the data is in our server, you are the owner for your personal data. You have complete rights to request details about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the reason for its collection at no charge. As permitted by Law, you also have rights to get it edited, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the “Data Protection Officer Section” if you need further clarification regards to the privacy and data protection.

Analysis and third-party tools involvement

Whenever netizens visit our website, we perform a statistical analysis of their surfing behaviour. This is done primarily using cookies and analytics. This analysis of your surfing behaviour will not let us to identify who you are from your data. It just shows you as anonymous. Anyway, you can raise your concern about this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. Various mode of Data protection

The operators of this website manage the protection of your personal data as highly confidential as it should. We treat your personal data as a confidential one and in accordance with the Information Technology Act 2000 (IT Act) statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

Whenever you visit and use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Those collected data is maintained within Thasanav and not shared with any other third-party without your consent. Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Data protection officer information

We have a dedicated, specialized officer to manage and handle data protection for our company. You can contact him via e-mail at any time:

E-Mail: support@thasanav.com

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

Thasanav is responsible for handling the data on this website. Our detail is given below.

7B/8B, 1597, Swathy Priya Nagar,
Vaigai Extension,
Urapakkam, Chennai - 603210,
Tamilnadu, India.
Telephone: +91 996 220 3427
E-Mail: support@thasanav.com

Responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Withdrawal of your consent on processing of your data

Most of the data processing operations are carried out only with your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time. An informal email is more than enough to withdraw the consent. However, the data processed before we receive your withdrawal request may still be legally processed.

Withdrawal of your consent on promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

Right to raise objections and legal action with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, even after the withdrawal request raised, You are always having ample rights to reach out to Thasanav data operator via E-Mail at support@thasanav.com, or by postal mail at:

Thasanav Host,
7B/8B, 1597, Swathy Priya Nagar,
Vaigai Extension,
Urapakkam, Chennai - 603210,
Tamilnadu, India.

However, the data processed before we receive your withdrawal request may still be legally processed.

If no action has been taken place even after reached out to Thasanav data operator through E-Mail or postal, the person affected may take a legal action with the competent regulatory authorities.

Thasanav is not responsible if your data gets used or shared anywhere or to any third party with your consent at any mode (Eg; Online, E-Mail, Written, etc). So, it’s your accountability to cross verify and withdraw the consent you have given to any parties at all modes.

Right to data transferability

You have the rights to have your personal data which we process based on your agreement or in fulfilment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in machine-readable format and/or standard format. If you require the direct data transfer to another responsible party, this will only be done based on the technical feasibility.

SSL or TLS encryption

To maintain data security and protection, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties. Hence, the data that gets transmitted such as confidential content, the inquiries you send to us gets encrypted during the data transmission. You can notice an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar that has proven that we uses SSL or TLS encryption connectivity.

Is your data protected during online payment on this website?

Of course Yes!

If we commit into a contract, then we request you to send us your payment information (e.g. account number for direct debits) which is mandatory to precede further regards to payment.

The sensitive information, in terms of Information technology Act, 2000 that we collect to support all mode of payments (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) have been made via encrypted SSL or TLS connections. You can notice an indication about encrypted connection in your browser's address line such as changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon in your browser line is visible.

In the case of encrypted communication, any payment details you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

3. Various source of Data Collection

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files that are saved by your browser on your computer.

Some of our web pages use cookies. Most of the cookies we use are so called "session cookies." They automatically get deleted once you have closed the browser.

Other cookies get stored in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies help our website to recognize your browser when you visit the site next time. But, we assure that those cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Rather, those cookies support you to enable user-friendly, efficient, and secure connections while you visit our website.

Cookies setting can be configured in three ways.

  1. Your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies all the time. At times, unnecessary cookies will get accepted, if you enter into some other vulnerable sites.
  2. Your browser can be configured to automatically reject cookies all time. Sometime, this limits the functionality of the website, in other words, it doesn’t let you to view all the necessary information which you are looking for.
  3. You have an option to configure your browser to notify you about the use of cookies so that you can authorize the cookies on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyse your surfing behaviour) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider collects and stores information automatically that is being transmitted automatically by your browser. It is stored in "server log files". These are:

  1. Browser type and browser version
  2. Operating system used
  3. Referrer URL
  4. Host name of the accessing computer
  5. Time of the service requested
  6. IP address

These data will never ever be combined with data from other sources. Collected data gets processed to fulfil a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

4. Data processing (Customer / Contract Data)

Here, we have evidently explained about how we process the customer and contract data. Data that are collected from you while visiting our website or while generating contract (in case of contract customers) is processed only minimal to the extent that is necessary

  1. To allow you to access our services
  2. To Bill the services you availed from us in case of contract customers.

The basis for data processing is Act, Information Technology Act 2000 (IT Act), which allows the processing of data to fulfil a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Data purging and Retention

Collected customer data shall be purged at the finishing point of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal, Lawful retention periods remain unaffected.

Website Registration

You will be redirected to the registration page only after you have selected the services you wished to avail from us. The data given by you during this registration will only be used to access the respective site or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in legal and detail format and should be accurate too.

E-Mail id which is provided during registration process is used for any kind of further communication and technical changes.

Registration failure possibilities

Your registration might get rejected, if in case of data insufficiency and/or data inaccuracy and/or any noticeable / unnoticeable issues.

We usually communicated via E-Mail address specified during registration for any kind of further important updates, changes or sharing additional information.

Signed-up Data process

The data provided by the customer during registration is processed according to the Information Technology Act 2000 (IT Act). However, you may revoke your consent at any time with future effect.

A single and simple E-Mail that states about revoking your consent is sufficient get it done. The data processed before we receive your revoke request may still be considered legal and processed legally.

We will keep on storing the data collected during you visit our website and at the time of registration as long as you remain registered on our website. Legislated retention periods remain unaffected.

Signed-up Data transmission

We usually transmit data you shared with us to the third parties only to the extent required to accomplish the terms of your contract with us, For an instance, we transfer your details to banks entrusted to process your payments.

Your data will never be transmitted for any other purpose unless you have grant permission to do so. Your data will never be disclosed to third parties for any kind of advertising purposes without your explicit approval.

This data transmission process is applicable for all types of services we offered and for all type of digital content processing.

Usage of Comment section on this website

Your comments on our website are highly remarkable, appreciable, and beneficial. It really plays a vital role in Thasanav’s growth!!!

Backend operations during your commenting service

Whenever you comment on our site, basic details get stored at our side for maintaining our site’s attribution, accuracy and diligence towards improvement. It has been stored for safety and security reason as well. The details that we store are listed below.

  1. E-Mail address of the user
  2. Comment that the user submitted.
  3. Commented date and time
  4. Username unless you post anonymously.
  5. IP Address of the user who post comments.

Necessity of IP Address storage

Thasanav’s comment process stores the IP addresses to keep an eye on illegal or slanderous content that gets added. We usually check the comments right after our site goes live. So, Stored IP addresses will then be used to track back the illegal action and helps us to take legal actions if necessary.

Comment feed subscription

Users who have registered to our site have been able to receive the comment feed. During the subscription process, user will be asked to enter their E-Mail id for verification purpose and a confirmation E-Mail will be sent to the user who wished to subscribe. After the E-Mail confirmation process, everything will be shared and discussed via E-Mail.

You can unsubscribe from this activity at any point in time by clicking the appropriate link that will be sent via E-Mail.

Comment feed unsubscribe procedure

Subscribed users can unsubscribe from this activity at any point in time by clicking the appropriate link that has been sent via E-Mail

Whatever the data provided by the user during comment feed subscription process will then be purged right after the unsubscribe action. But if you have submitted these data to us for any other purposes or elsewhere (such as subscribing to a newsletter, promotional advertisement, site features updates), then it will be retained.

Source of Legal Act

We follow the Act. Information Technology Act 2000 (ITA 2000) when we store the data entered during comment feed with the user’s consent. User may revoke their consent at any time with future effect.

Refer the content under “Comment feed unsubscribe procedure” to understand how to revoke from the user’s consent. In addition, a single and simple E-Mail that states about revoking your consent on subscription is sufficient for revoking process. The data processed before we receive your revoke request may still be considered legal and processed legally.

5. Account Deletion / Disable possibilities

Once the Payment and registration is successful, you will be able to login with your own credentials and maintain your account. We maintain your user account and personal data safe and secure.

To avail continuous/uninterrupted service(s), you must renew your service(s) before the contract end date. Service will not be automatically renewed at any case.

If in case, you missed to renew your service or missed to do the payments, your account will be disabled immediately and you will no longer be able to access your data without further renewal. In other words, your account will be expired on the immediate next day of the contract end date, if you missed to renew the service(s) you offered from us.

However, we provide 15 days of time to renew after the account expiry. Hence, we keep your personal data for 15 days in our server. You must pay both renewal charges and account activation charges, if you renew any day after the account expiry/contract end date.

Still if you missed to renew your availed service within 15 days after expiry, your data will permanently, automatically be deleted from our server. At any case, you can’t renew your account after 15 days from the expiry. Also, your data can’t be recovered at any case, if you missed the renewal window. In this case, you must purchase as a new account only and we (Thasanav) can’t provide guarantee for your data as you missed to renew within the given time.

6. Analytics and advertising

Our Website uses below mentioned analytics services to serve you extensively and better.

6.1 Heap Analytics

Heap Analytics is one of the web analytics services used by our website. It’s been running by Heap, Inc., 225 Bush St. 2nd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94104, USA.

Heap Analytics uses some "cookies", which are small text files. These files are getting stored on your computer. This helps in analysing how the website is useful for you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Heap server in the USA and stored there.

Heap Analytics cookies storage mechanism follows the regularities specified under the Act “Information Technology Act 2000 (IT Act)”. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

How to block the data collection by Heap Analytics?

The data collection by Heap Analytics can be blocked by “opting-out from cookies in your browser settings”. This will also prevent your data from being collected on future visits to our site.

For further information about how Heap Analytics collect, store, process, transmits user data, visit Heap privacy policy: https://heap.io/privacy.

6.2 Google Analytics

Google Analytics is yet another widely used web analytics service operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics certainly uses "cookies" which are the in the form of text files. Those files will be stored on your computer that helps to analyse how a user uses our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies storage process follows the legal Act “Information technology Act, 2000”. The website operator has a legitimate responsibility in analysing user’s behaviour, optimizing both website and advertising.

IP anonymization

IP anonymization feature is running actively on this website. So, your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the consent on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. At some unique, rare, suspicious cases, the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data maintained by Google.

Browser plugin

These cookies can easily be blocked from being stored by choosing the appropriate settings in your browser. However, it’s our responsibility to point out that if you block those cookies, you will not be able to avail the complete functionality of this website. In addition, you have full freedom to block the data generated by cookies about your use of the website too (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google. It can be accomplished by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Demographic data collection by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics' demographic features. This has the feature of generating reports that contains details about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data is not specific to the individual. You have rights to disable this feature at any point in time by changing the ads settings in your Google account.

This will be forbidden if you block data collection by Google Analytics as explained under the section "Any Disagreement on Data Collection"

Outsourced data processing by Google Analytics

By Utilizing Google Analytics services, an agreement is made with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implements the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities

How to block the data collection by Google Analytics?

The data collection by Google Analytics can be blocked by “opting-out from cookies in your browser settings”. This will also prevent your data from being collected on future visits to our site.

For further information about how Google Analytics collect, store, process, transmits user data, visit Google's privacy policy:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/9019185?hl=en&ref_topic=2919631

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

6.3 WordPress Stats

WordPress Stats is an additional statistical analyser which helps in analysing visitor’s traffic. This is offered by Automatic Inc., 60 29th Street # 343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA.

WordPress Stats also uses some sort of cookies that gets stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website. Cookies generate information about the use of our website which gets stored on servers in the USA. Your IP address will be anonymized after processing and before storage.

Necessity of Explicit Delete on WordPress Stats cookies

The storage of "WordPress Stats" cookies is based on Act Information Technology Act 2000 (IT Act). The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. The functionality of our services may be limited when cookies are disabled.

You can object to the collection and use of your data at any time with future effect by clicking on this link and setting an opt-out cookie in your browser: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/

If you delete the cookies on your computer, you must set the opt-out cookie again. Already stored WordPress Stats cookies will remain on your device until you delete them explicitly.

6.4 Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the features of Google Analytics Remarketing combined with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This feature resultant to connect target audiences for promotional marketing created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. This allows to show or pop-up the advertisement at your device based on your personal interests which is identified based on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. your mobile phone), on other devices (such as a tablet or computer).

Once you have given your consent, Google will do analysis on your web as well as app browsing history using your Google Account (if you have logged in) for this purpose. That way, any device that signs in to your Google Account can use the same personalized promotional messaging.

To activate and support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion.

How to block Google Analytics Remarketing?

Google Analytics Remarketing can be disabled permanently by opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting. It can be achieved by turning off personalized advertising option in your Google Account; Follow this link: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en to do the same.

The process of the data collected in your Google Account is purely based on your consent, which you may give or withdraw from Google according to the legal basis “Information Technology Act 2000 (IT Act 2000)” for data collection operations not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing anonymous user behavior for promotional purposes.

For further clarification, visit Google Privacy Policy and the link is mentioned below https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads"

6.4 Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the features of Google Analytics Remarketing combined with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This feature resultant to connect target audiences for promotional marketing created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. This allows to show or pop-up the advertisement at your device based on your personal interests which is identified based on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. your mobile phone), on other devices (such as a tablet or computer).

Once you have given your consent, Google will do analysis on your web as well as app browsing history using your Google Account (if you have logged in) for this purpose. That way, any device that signs in to your Google Account can use the same personalized promotional messaging.

To activate and support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion.

How to block Google Analytics Remarketing?

Google Analytics Remarketing can be disabled permanently by opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting. It can be achieved by turning off personalized advertising option in your Google Account; Follow this link: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads"

6.5 Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

Our website uses Google AdWords as well. AdWords is an online advertising program from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").

As part of Google AdWords which is generally called as conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. If the user visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website can tell that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page.

Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an AdWords advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for the AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users.

How to deactivate Google Adwords and conversion Tracking

If you prefer to deactivate Google Adwords and Conversion tracking, you just have to disable the Google Conversion Tracking cookie by changing your browser settings. By doing the same, you will never be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Conversion cookies are stored based on the regularity Act Information Technology Act 2000 (ITA 2000).

The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising. For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=in"

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

6.6 Affiliate Marketing, Criteo and our own web tracking

To add further, our websites uses the few of affiliate marketing providers mentioned blow as well as its own advertising tracking.

  1. AWIN AG, Eichhornstraße 3, 10785 Berlin, Germany
  2. Commission Junction: Conversant International, Ltd., Unit 101, Q House, Furze Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18, Ireland
  3. Criteo SA, 32 rue blanche, 75009 Paris, France
  4. Thasanav’s own tracking of site visitors

We have implemented the above-given providers on our websites to let us allow for tracking conversions. If you click on a link or an advertisement on the internet, which was published directly by those providers or indirectly by third-parties which use the advertising portal of the respective provider, a cookie is being placed on your device for the purpose of conversion tracking. Cookies are small text that your internet browser stores on your computer. The cookies expire after 30 days at AWIN, 45 days at Commission Junction, after 400 days at Criteo and after 30 days at Thasanav. These cookies will never let us to identify the user personally. If there is a case that the user visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, the above-mentioned providers and the website can tell that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page.

Each advertiser of those providers has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for the advertisers of those providers. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page.

Furthermore, the above-mentioned providers use cookies on our website for the benefit of re-identifying users in order to show them personalized ads (remarketing) of our company on third-party websites. These ads are personalized based on the browsing history on our website. They never obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users.

How to block affiliate marketing?

If you prefer not to participate in tracking and / or remarketing, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the respective cookie of the above-mentioned providers by changing your browser settings. In doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics and remarketing statistics. From the time when you disabled the appropriate settings, you will stop receive any personalized advertisements.

The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

6.7 Facebook Pixel

Our website evaluates conversions using visitor action pixels from Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook").

These allow the behavior of site visitors to be tracked after they click on a Facebook ad to reach the provider's website. This allows an analysis of the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and their future optimization.

The data collected is anonymous to us as operators of this website and we cannot use it to derive any decisions about our users' identities. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, which may make a connection to your Facebook profile and which may use the data for its own advertising purposes, as stipulated in the Facebook privacy policy. This will allow Facebook to display ads both on Facebook and on third-party sites. We (Thasanav) have no control over how this data is being used.

Refer Facebook's privacy policy to learn more about protecting your privacy with respect to Facebook pixel: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

How to disable this Facebook Remarketing?

As a sole owner of your data, you have full privilege to disable the custom audiences remarketing feature in the Ads Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen.

To do the same, you must need to login into Facebook and proceed further to disable remarketing

7. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you wish to receive our newsletter, we require a valid E-Mail address as well as information that allow us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and by giving those details you agree to receive this newsletter. No other data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis for sending Newsletter. We use this data only to send the requested information and we assure that the data you share to receive Newsletter will never be passed on to any third parties.

We shall, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent as per the Act “Information Technology Act 2000 (ITA 2000)”. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and E-Mail address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any point in time. It can be accomplished just through the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your “unsubscribe” request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until we receive subscription cancellation request from you. Once we received your cancellation request, your Mail id will be deleted from sending Newsletter category. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

8. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is functioned again by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you get to visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, then a connection to the YouTube servers is established automatically. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by signing out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest to Act “Information Technology Act 2000 (IT Act)”.

For further information about how YouTube collect, store, process, transmits user data, visit data protection declaration of YouTube under: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=in

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is functioned by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

The use of Google Maps is in the importance of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest to Act “Information Technology Act 2000 (IT Act)”.

It is mandatory to save your IP address to use Google Maps. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

For further information about how Google Maps collect, store, process, transmits user data, visit data protection declaration of Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=in

9. Payment service providers

CCAvenue payment gateway

Our website accepts payments through CCAvenue Gateway, a leading Payment Gateway Service Provider, authorized by Indian financial institutions. It’s functioned at Level 2, Plaza Asiad, S. V. Road, Santa Cruz (West), Mumbai - 400054,, INDIA

Whenever you do payments via CCAvenue, the personal data (What you provided) will be transmitted and managed by CCAvenue only. We (Thasanav) receive only the paid amount along with who made the payment. We (thasanav) don’t receive and/or manage any other data related to your bank accounts.

Hence, we (Thasanav) have no control on your personal data and/or account details which you entered during the payment via CCAvenue gateway.

For further information about how CCAvenue collect, store, process, transmits user data, visit privacy policy of CCAvenue: https://www.ccavenue.com/privacy.jsp

10. Liability @ Thasanav

By utilizing any type of services offered by us,

You gain our liability towards privacy of your personal data that you shared with us, and consent to the data processing practices termed elaborately under this Privacy Policy. In addition to that, you are also liable to us that you have provided notice to, and obtained consent from, any third party individuals whose personal data you submit to us.

11. Authorization maintenance

Thasanav Employees

Only the special dedicated employees of Thasanav who got necessary authority to access the personal data have rights to access and managing personal information collected by us. If any employees misuse the collected data from the system or unauthorized employee accesses the collected data from the system, then the severe disciplinary action will be taken place.

Agents and Business Partners

Our entrusted vendors and business partners are granted access to process or handle portion of the information that we receive. Still, these vendors and business partners are not authorized to use such information for personal purposes and purposes beyond those instructed by us and are essential to preserve the confidentiality of those data.

If you feel that Thasanav.in, or any of our representatives or employees or agents, are violating this Privacy Policy, please contact us via e-mail at support@thasanav.com, or by postal mail at:

https://thasanav.com/,
7B/8B, 1597, Swathy Priya Nagar,
Vaigai Extension,
Urapakkam, Chennai - 603210,
Tamilnadu, India.

Authorization check at system level

To enable the data privacy as much efficient as it can, we have built our information management system to block the unauthorized employees from accessing the data and enabled alert mechanism. The alert mechanism indicates the system to send an alert pop up to the operator for any kind of unexpected data accessibility that gets triggered. The operators will then take necessary disciplinary action, if required.

12. Notification on policy update

Changes in our Privacy policy will be updated in our website a month (30 days) before it gets activate. Hence you will always have reasonable time to get clear knowledge on what information we extract, when and how we collect and how do we use them and so on. So, It is mandatory that you visit our website and read privacy policy periodically to understand and update yourself about the changes made in our privacy policy.